FANDOM


Lineup 1: July 1934-February 1936

  • Jerry Daniels- vocals, guitar, ukulele
  • Deek Watson- vocals, guitar, tiple
  • Charlie Fuqua- vocals, guitar, banjo
  • Hoppy Jones- vocals, cello, double bass

1934:

August 3-9, 1934 Apollo Theater, New York City, NY (supporting Tiny Bradshaw & His Orchestra, with Dusty Fletcher, John Mason, Jimmie Baskette, Florence Hill, Lee Simmons, Wilson & Oliver, and The Apollo Mermaids)

August 24-30, 1934 Roxy Theater, New York City, NY (with Herman Hyde and Co., Sally Burell, Drew Gary, Tom Lomas Company, Coltman Bros, Max & His Gang, and Gae Foster Girls)

October 8-14, 1934 Birmingham, England

October 15-20, 1934 London Palladium, London, England (supporting Jack Hylton & His Band, with Belle Baker, The 3 Gaylors, Dave and Joe O'Gormon, Bernice and Emily, Hazel Mangean Girls, Tessie O'Shea, Leo Fuld, Alec Templeton, and the 16 Palladium Girls)

October 22-27, 1934 Birmingham Hippodrome, Birmingham, England

November 7, 1934 Hammersmith Palais, London, England

November 12-18, 1934 Empire Theater, Edinburgh, Scotland (supporting Jack Hylton & His Band, The Three Gaylords, Leo Fuld, Alex Templeton, Eric Mason, and the Yurgis Trio)

November 19-24, 1934 Empire Theater, Glasgow, Scotland (2 shows, supporting Jack Hylton & His Band with Leo Fuld, Alex Templeton, The Three Gaylords, Tessie O'Shea, Eric Mason, and the Yurgis Trio)

1935:

August 31-September 1, 1935 Richmond Mosque, Richmond, VA (supporting Bill "Bojangles" Robinson, with Slim & Eddie, Eunice Wilson, Putney Dandridge, Frank Robinson, the Duncan Sisters, and Adison Carey)

October 5, 1935 The Famous Door, New York City, NY (supported by Red Norvo)

November 8-14, 1935 1936 Apollo Theater, New York City, NY (supported by Chick Webb & His Band, Sandy Burns, Jelli Smith, George Wiltshire, Apus Brooks, Jackie Mabley, Al Moore, the Three Ragamuffins, and Leonard Harper's Beauty Chorus)

Lineup 2: February 1936-November 1938

  • Bill Kenny- vocals
  • Deek Watson- vocals, tiple, guitar
  • Charlie Fuqua- vocals, guitar, banjo
  • Hoppy Jones- vocals, cello, double bass

1936:

May 1-7, 1936 1936 Apollo Theater, New York City, NY (supported by Sunshine Sammy and the Hardy Bros. Band, The Lucky Sisters, Ford, Reading, and Royce, McClain and Ross, Norman Astwood, Margaret Simms, Pigmeat, John Mason, Monty Hawley, Bernham, Harris and Scott, and the 16 Operettes.)

October 16-22, 1936 Apollo Theater, New York City, NY (supporting Chick Webb & His Band, with Chink Collins, Madeline Belt, Jackie Mabley, Sandy Burns, Dusty Fletcher, Geo. Wiltshire, the Six Cotton Club Boys & the Twelve Careyettes).

1937:

May 10, 1937 Hillview Tavern, Pennsboro, PA (supported by Jimmy Thompson)

May 14-20, 1937 Apollo Theater, New York City, NY (supported by Blanche Calloway & His Orchestra, Helen Page, Baby DeLeon, Rhythm Willie, Maxie Armstrong, Norman and Blake, Guido and Eve, Dusty Fletcher, Sandy Burns, Geo. Wiltshire, and the Sixteen Lovely Dancing Harpettes)

October 3-31, 1937 Crimson Coffee Shop, Binghamton, NY (supported by The Wandering Minstrels, Jack Brown, and Madelon Ianere)

November 19-25, 1937 Apollo Theater, New York City, NY (supported by Edgar Hayes & His Orchestra, Ruth Ellington, Jigsaw Jackson, Billy Branch and Co., Larry Seymour, Buddy and Judy Allen, Dusty Fletcher, Sandy Burns, Geo. Wiltshire, and Sixteen Lovely, Perfectly Trained Clarence Robinson Girls.)

December 11-31, 1937 Crimson Coffee Shop, Binghamton, NY (supported by The Wandering Minstrels, Jack Brown, and Madelon Ianere)

1938:

January 1-7, 1938 Crimson Coffee Shop, Binghamton, NY (supported by The Wandering Minstrels, Jack Brown, and Madelon Ianere)

January 22-February 19, 1938 Hotel Bennett, Binghamton, NY

March 11-12, 1938 Levaggi's Grill Room, Boston, MA

April 17-29, 1938 Levaggi's Grill Room, Boston, MA

May 20-26, 1938 Apollo Theater, New York, NY (supported by Don Redman & His Swing Band, Chuck and Chuckles, The Three Lunatrix, Wilkins and James, and 16 dancers)

October 9-30, 1938 Crimson Room, Binghamton, NY

Lineup 3: November 1938-June 1940

  • Bill Kenny- vocals
  • Deek Watson- vocals, guitar
  • Charlie Fuqua- vocals, guitar, ukulele
  • Hoppy Jones- vocals, cello, double bass
  • Bob Benson- piano

November 24-December 1, 1938 Nixon Grand, Philadelphia, PA (supporting Ethel Waters, with Jesse Stone & His Swing Orchestra, Swan and Lee, and 16 dancers)

December 2-8, 1938 Apollo Theater, New York, NY (supported by Tiny Bradshaw & His Band, Jean Starr, Pigmeat, Givens and Karol, and 16 Dancing Girls)

December 16, 1938 Apollo Theater, New York, NY (Amsterdam News Monster Midnight Benefit Show, with Cab Calloway & His Band, the Nicholas Brothers, the Berry Brothers, Artie Shaw & His Band, Gladys Palmer, Sister Rosetta Tharpe, Fats Waller, Don Redman, Musa Williams, Chilton and Thomas, Hazel Scott, Mable Scott, and W.C. Handy)

December 25-29, 1938 Howard Theater, Washington D.C (supporting Erskine Hawkins & His Orchestra, with Holmes and Henry, Derby Wilson, John Mason, Johnny Vigal, and the Addison Carey Dancing Darlings)

December 30-31, 1938 Baltimore Hippodrome, Baltimore, MD

1939:

January 1-5, 1939 Baltimore Hippodrome, Baltimore, MD

January 15, 1939 Renaissance Casino, New York, NY (Gus Kiddie Club Dance, with Cab Calloway, Erskine Hawkins, The Nicholas Brothers, Buck and Bubbles, Tiny Bradshaw, Sister Agnes Tharpe, and Roy Edridge)

January 19-22, 1939 Orpheum Theater, Memphis, TN (supported by Floyd Ray & His California Orchestra, Danny and Eddie, Ivy, Vern, and Von, Joe Alexander, and Johnny Alston)

January 26-February 25, 1939 Coconut Grove, New York, NY (supporting Chick Webb and Ella Fitzgerald & Her Band, with Bardou Ali)

March 19-25, 1939 Royal Theater, Baltimore, MD (supported by Flash and Lovey, Slim and Eddie, Pigmeat, Jimmy Baskette, and the 12 Fast Stepping Queens)

March 30-April 5, 1939 Loew's Theater, New York, NY (supporting Erskine Hawkins & His Orchestra, with Ida James, Tony Galento, Joe Jacobs, Milton Frome, Lew Parker, Bea Saxon, and Bryant Raines & Young)

May 9-16, 1939 Apollo Theater, New York, NY (supported by the Claude Hopkins Orchestra, Bobby and Patsy, Pigmeat and Hamtree, Vivian Harris, Geo. Wiltshire, Jesse James, Helena Smith, Bob Benson, and 16 Harperettes)

May 28-June 3, 1939 The Rathskeller, Philadelphia, PA (supported by Jackie Gleason, Una Cooper, Manny Jimmy, Vince and Anita, Msle. Andra, and the Victor Hugo Orchestra)

June 4, 1939 Lebzelter's Grove, Clay, PA (2 shows, supported by the Green Shays, Variety Girl Revue, and Riley Lausch's Novelty Serenaders)

June 5-24, 1939 Little Rathskeller, Philadelphia, PA (supported by Bob Carney, Melba, the Carney Twins (5-10), Elaine Jordan (11-24), Joan Davis (5-10), Estelle Sloan (11-17), Jean and Robertt (11-17), Edith Delaney (18-24) and the Victor Hugo Orchestra)

June 25, 1939 Lebzelter's Grove, Clay, PA (2 shows)

June 26-29, 1939 Little Rathskeller, Philadelphia, PA (supported by Bob Carney, Melba, Elaine Jordan, McDonald and Ross, Joan Davis, and the Victor Hugo Orchestra)

June 30-July 6, 1939 Baltimore Hippodrome, Baltimore, MD (supported by the Harry James Orchestra, Ruthie Barnes, Mack, and Wilkie & Dare)

July 7-15, 1939 Little Rathskeller, Philadelphia, PA

July 16, 1939 Lebzelter's Grove, Clay, PA (2 shows)

July 17-22, 1939 Steel Pier, Atlantic City, NJ (supported by Sammy Kaye & His Orchestra, Bob Hope, Gracella Dancers with The Panther Lady, Jay and Lou Seiler, and Bill Ames)

July 23-August 5, 1939 Little Rathskeller, Philadelphia, PA (supported by Roy Sedley, Dorothy Henry, Sharon Harvey, Gaye Dixon, Corday and Triano, and the Victor Hugo Orchestra)

August 6, 1939 Lebzelter's Grove, Clay, PA (2 shows)

August 7-12, 1939 Little Rathskeller, Philadelphia, PA (supported by Dorothy Henry, Sharon Harvey, Gaye Dixon, Jackson and Reenes, and the Victor Hugo Orchestra)

August 13, 1939 Lebzelter's Grove, Clay, PA (3 shows, supported by Jack Richie & His Texas Rhythm Rangers, Landis the Escape artist, and Old Time German Little Band)

August 14-September 2, 1939 Little Rathskeller, Philadelphia, PA (supported by Dorothy Henry, Sharon Harvey (14-19), Vince and Anita (20-Sep 2), Babe Moffett (20-26), Janice Thompson (27-Sep 2), Anita Guerlin (27-Sep 2), Gaye Dixon (14-26), Al Schenk, Lane and Carroll (14-19) and the Victor Hugo Orchestra)

September 3, 1939 Lebzelter's Grove, Clay, PA (2 shows, supported by the Sunshine Girl Revue, the Three White Flashes, and Dick Bowman's Melodiers)

September 4-10, 1939 Steel Pier, Atlantic City, NJ (supported by Stump and Stumpy, the Lane Brothers, and Roy Smeck)

September 11-19, 1939 Little Rathskeller, Philadelphia, PA (supported by Dorothy Henry, McDonald and Ross (11-16), Winton and Diana (17-19), Wood and Whalen, Ann Page, Sybil Roth (11-16), Vera Area (17-19), and the Victor Hugo Orchestra)

September 20-October 10, 1939 Paramount Theater, New York, NY (supporting Glenn Miller & His Orchestra. With The Newtons, Tiny, and Ann & Tony Small)

October 12-16, 1939 State Theater, Hartford, CT (supported by The Sammy Kaye Orchestra, Tommy Ryan, Clyde Burke, Jimmy Brown, the Three Barons, Bob Dupont, Spencer and Foreman, Sam Kaplan, and Charlie Wilson)

October 19-25, 1939 Royal Theater, Baltimore, MD

October 27-28, 1939 Earle Theater, Philadelphia, PA (supported by Jimmy Lunceford & His Orchestra, Earl & Francis, Dan Grissom, Willie Smith, Jimmy Young, and Joe Thomas)

October 29, 1939 Stanley Theater, Camden, NJ (supported by Jimmy Lunceford & His Orchestra, Earl & Francis, Dan Grissom, Willie Smith, Jimmy Young, and Joe Thomas)

October 30-November 2, 1939 Earle Theater, Philadelphia, PA (supported by Jimmy Lunceford & His Orchestra, Earl and Francis, Dan Grissom, Willie Smith, Jimmy Young, and Joe Thomas)

November 3-9, 1939 Paramount Theater, Springfield, MA (supported by Henry Armetta, Milt Britton & His Orchestra, and Katherine Harris)

November 10-16, 1939 Shea's Buffalo Theater, Buffalo, NY (supported by Ken Sisson & His Orchestra, Gertrude Lutzi, James Foster, and the 4 Buffalonians)

November 17-22, 1939 Chicago Theater, Chicago, IL (supported by Ted Weems & His Orchestra, Perry Como, Elmo Tanner, Marvell Maxwell, Red Ingle, Ormand Downes, and Paul Winchell)

November 24-30, 1939 Stanley Theater, Pittsburgh, PA (supported by Shep Fields & His Orchestra, Wynn, Branch, and Ames, Claire Nunn, Hal Derwin, Bob Dupont, and Jerry Stewart)

December 1-7, 1939 Palace Theater, Cleveland, OH (supported by The Five Herzogs, Steve Evans, Deval, Merle, and Dee, Francis Malloy, and Bert Wheeler)

December 12-31, 1939 The Famous Door, New York, NY

1940:

January 1-16, 1940 The Famous Door, New York, NY

January 17-February 1, 1940 Paramount Theater, New York, NY (supported by Bob Chester & His Orchestra (17-31), Enoch Light & His Orchestra (1), Roy Davis, Gracie MacDonald, Bert Wheeler, Hank Ladd (17-31), Dolores O'Neill (17-31), and Al Stewart (17-31))

February 2-8, 1940 Apollo Theater, New York, NY (supported by Savoy Sultan's Al Cooper's Jump Band, Foster and Batie, Mae Diggs, Baby Hines, and the Clarence Robinson Girls)

February 9-15, 1940 Howard Theater, Washington D.C (supported by Teddy Hill & His Rhythmeers and Peg Leg Bates)

February 16-March 2, 1940 Little Rathskeller, Philadelphia, PA (supported by Una Cooper, Marian Joyce, Helen Chuckles, Vee Amex Gis, the Pat Shevlin Orchestra, Madelyn Wallace, and Millie Jestrah)

Spring 1940 Tour (March 4-May 12, 1940, supported by NBC Royal Sunset Orchestra unless noted)

March 4, 1940 Vanity Fair Ballroom, Huntington, WV

March 5, 1940 Bluefield City Auditorium, Bluefield, WV

March 6, 1940 Palais Royal Ballroom, Norfolk, VA (2 shows)

March 7, 1940 Charlotte Armory, Charlotte, NC

March 8, 1940 Durham Armory, Durham, NC

March 9, 1940 Charleston Auditorium, Charleston, SC

March 11, 1940 Columbia Township Auditorium, Columbia, SC

March 12, 1940 Macon Auditorium, Macon, GA

March 13, 1940 Atlanta Municipal Auditorium, Atlanta, GA

March 14, 1940 Winter Haven, FL

March 15, 1940 Bethune-Cookman College, Daytona Beach, FL

March 16, 1940 Club Brownie, Fort Lauderdale, FL

March 17, 1940 Tampa, FL

March 18, 1940 Rockland Palace, Miami, FL

March 19, 1940 West Palm Beach, FL

March 20, 1940 New York Club, Jacksonville, FL

March 21, 1940 Manhattan Casino, St. Petersburg, FL

March 24, 1940 New Orleans Rhythm Club, New Orleans, LA

March 25, 1940 Odd Fellows Temple Building, Baton Rouge, LA

April 1, 1940 Byrd High School, Shreveport, LA

April 3, 1940 Little Rock, AR

April 4, 1940 Kansas City Municipal Auditorium, Kansas City, MO

April 5, 1940 St. Louis Municipal Auditorium, St. Louis, MO

April 8, 1940 Church Park Auditorium, Memphis, TN (2 shows)

April 13, 1940 Tomlinson Hall, Indianapolis, IN

April 15, 1940 Cincinnati, OH

April 16, 1940 New Brighton, PA

April 17, 1940 New Kensington, PA

April 19, 1940 Granada Theater, South Bend, IN (supported by the NBC Sunset Royal Orchestra and the Fast, Funny, Furious Harlem Revue)

April 20, 1940 Miramar Ballroom, Gary, IN

April 21, 1940 Savoy Ballroom, Chicago, IL

April 22, 1940 Flint, MI

April 23, 1940 Columbus Memorial Hall, Columbus, OH

April 24, 1940 East Market Gardens, Akron, OH

April 25, 1940 Toledo, OH

April 26, 1940 Dayton Memorial Hall, Dayton, OH

April 28, 1940 Detroit, MI

May 3, 1940 Norwich University Armory, Northfield, VT

May 6, 1940 Nuttings on the Charles, Waltham, MA (supported by Al Cooper & His Savoy Sultans and Bobby Byrne & His Famous Orchestra)

May 7, 1940 Roseland State Ballroom, Boston, MA

May 12, 1940 Savoy Ballroom, New York, NY

Lineup 4: June 1940-May 1942

  • Bill Kenny- vocals
  • Deek Watson- vocals, guitar
  • Charlie Fuqua- vocals, guitar, ukulele
  • Hoppy Jones- vocals, cello, double bass
  • Ace Harris- piano

June 3-8, 1940 Little Rathskeller, Philadelphia, PA (supported by the Three Paganos, Jerry and Turk, Renee Villon, Joan Woods, Steve Murray, and the Victor Hugo Orchestra)

June 9, 1940 Mount Gretna Park, Elizabethtown, PA (2 shows, supported by the Blue Mountain Revelers)

June 10-15, 1940 Little Rathskeller, Philadelphia, PA (supported by the Three Paganos, Jerry and Turk, Renee Villon, Ann Howard, Midge Fellows, and the Victor Hugo Orchestra)

June 16, 1940 Savoy Ballroom, New York, NY

June 17-August 22, 1940 Little Rathskeller, Philadelphia, PA (supported by the Three Paganos (June 17-July 8), Ruth Clayton (July 15-August 12), Irene Kay (August 12-19), Sally Keith (August 19-22) the Four Musical Notes (July 22-29), Fay and Wellinton (July 29-August 12), Stone and Barion (August 12-19), Billy and B. Brunell (August 19-22), Jerry and Turk (June 17-July 8), Bert St. Clair (July 8-28), the O'Connor Brothers (July 8-28), Dot King (August 12-22), Renee Villon (June 17-24), Roberta Roberts (June 24-31), Francis Leslie (July 1-8), Barbara Long (July 8-22), the Lewis Sisters (July 22-28), Ann Howard (June 17-August 12), Midge Fellows (June 17-24), Grace Brian (June 24-July 22), Ralph Lewis (August 12-22), and the Victor Hugo Orchestra)

August 23-October 15, 1940 Blackhawk Resturant, Chicago, IL (2 shows, supported by Dick Shelton & His Musical Mariners, Gloria Gilbert, and Don & Beverly)

October 18-24, 1940 Buffalo Theater, Buffalo, NY (supported by Glen Gray and the Casa Loma Band, Lorraine and Rognan, and Betty Bruce)

Fall 1940 Tour (October 26-November 6, 1940, supported by NBC Royal Sunset Orchestra unless noted)

October 26, 1940 Youngstown, OH

October 27, 1940 Apollo Theater, New York, NY (Night of the Stars, with Ethel Waters, Bill Robinson, Noble Sissle & His Orchestra, the Benny Carter Orchestra, Louis Armstrong & His Orchestra, the Mills Brothers, Fats Waller, Ada Brown, Duke Ellington, and Cab Calloway)

October 28, 1940 Township Auditorium, Columbia, SC

October 29, 1940 Charleston, SC

October 30, 1940 Atlanta City Auditorium, Atlanta, GA

October 31, 1940 Birmingham, AL

November 1, 1940 Church Park Auditorium, Memphis, TN

November 2, 1940 Asheville, NC

November 3, 1940 K. of P. Hall, Nashville, TN

November 6, 1940 Muncie Armory, Muncie, IN

November 8-14, 1940 Regal Theater, Chicago, IL (supported by Stump and Stumpy, Whitey and Ed Ford, Rubie Blakey, and Tony Flamboro & His Regal Rhythm Boys)

November 15-21, 1940 Orpheum Theater, Omaha, NE (supported by the Harry Orchestra, Dick, Don, and Dinah, and Rita & Ed Oehman)

November 22-28, 1940 Orpheum Theater, Minneapolis, MN (supported by the Harry James Orchestra, Dick Haymes, Rita and Ed Oehman, Dick, Don, and Dinah, and Gloria Jean)

December 1, 1940 Cumberland, MA

December 4-17, 1940 Paramount Theater, New York, NY (supported by Red Skelton (4-10), Henny Youngman (11-17), Rosemary Lane, Ray Herbeck & His Orchestra, and Darlene Waters)

December 19, 1940 Masonic Temple, Scranton, PA

December 31, 1940 Michigan Theater, Detroit, MI (5 shows, supported by Rosemary Lane, Dean Murphy, MC, Lynn, Royce, and Vanya, Paul Remos & His Toy Boys, Allen and Kent, and Phil Brestoff & His Michigan Band)

1941:

January 1-7, 1941 Michigan Theater, Detroit, MI (5 shows, supported by Rosemary Lane, Dean Murphy, MC, Lynn, Royce, and Vanya, Paul Remos & His Toy Boys, Allen and Kent, and Phil Brestoff & His Michigan Band)

January 10-16, 1941 Chicago Theater, Chicago, IL (supported by Paul Gerrits, The Stuart Morgan Dancers, Lathrop Brothers, Virginia Lee, and the Chicago Theater Ballet)

January 18-23, 1941 Royal Theater, Baltimore, MD (supported by Evelyn Farney, Bill Bailey, and Myra Johnson)

January 24-25 & 27-30, 1941 Earle Theater, Philadelphia, PA (supported by Tip, Tap, and Toe and Erskine Hawkins & His Orchestra)

January 31-February 2, 1941 Adams Theater, Newark, NJ (supported by Joan Woods, Del Rios, Henry Youngman, the Teddy Powell Orchestra, Jimmy Blair, and Ruth Gaylor)

March 9, 1941 Elk's Auditorium, Los Angeles, CA

1941 Tour (March 14-July 6, 1941, supported by NBC Sunset Royal Orchestra)

March 14-17, 1941 Palace Theater, Akron, OH

March 18-20, 1941 Palace Theater, Youngstown, OH

March 21-27, 1941 Wisconsin Theater, Milwaukee, WI

March 28-April 3, 1941 Fox Theater, St. Louis, MO

April 4-6, 1941 Orpheum Theater, Davenport, IA

April 7-8, 1941 Orpheum Theater, Madison, WI

April 9-10, 1941 Coronado Theater, Rockford, IL

April 12, 1941 Tom Archer's Ballroom, Des Moines, IA

April 13, 1941 The Frog Hop, St. Joseph, MO

April 14, 1941 Kansas City Municipal Auditorium, Kansas City, MO

April 15-16, 1941 Orpheum Theater, Wichita, KS

April 17, 1941 Casa Loma Ballroom, Tulsa, OK

April 18, 1941 Trianon Ballroom, Oklahoma City, OK

April 19-20, 1941 Fort Worth Casino, Fort Worth, TX

April 21, 1941 Colored Library Auditorium, San Antonio, TX

April 22, 1941 Houston City Auditorium, Houston, TX

April 23, 1941 Galveston City Auditorium, Galveston, TX

April 24, 1941 Cotton Club, Port Arthur, TX

April 25, 1941 Iberia Parish Train School, New Iberia, LA

April 26, 1941 Deare's, New Iberia, LA

April 27, 1941 Rhythm Club, New Orleans, LA

April 28, 1941 Temple Roof Garden, Baton Rouge, LA

April 29, 1941 Palace Park, Shreveport, LA

April 30, 1941 Club Aristocrat, Little Rock, AR

May 1, 1941 Jackson Armory, Jackson, TN

May 2, 1941 Beale Avenue Auditorium, Memphis, TN

May 3, 1941 St. Louis, MO

May 4, 1941 Indiana Roof Ballroom, Indianapolis, IN

May 5, 1941 Paramount Theater, Hamilton, OH

May 6, 1941 Palace Theater, Marion, OH

May 7, 1941 Valley Dale Theater, Columbus, OH

May 8, 1941 Sunset Terrace, Indianapolis, IN

May 9-15, 1941 Regal Theater, Chicago, IL

May 16, 1941 Virginia Theater, Champaign, IL (4 shows)

May 17, 1941 Miramar Ballroom, Gary, IN

May 18, 1941 Graystone Theater, Detroit, MI

May 20, 1941 Trianon Ballroom, Cleveland, OH

May 21, 1941 Market Auditorium, Wheeling, WV

May 22, 1941 Toledo, OH

May 23, 1941 Paramount Theater, Middletown, NY

May 24, 1941 Sunset Ballroom, Carrolltown, PA

May 25, 1941 Danville Armory, Danville, VA (4 shows)

May 26, 1941 Raleigh Memorial Auditorium, Raleigh, NC

May 27, 1941 Charlotte Armory, Charlotte, NC

May 28, 1941 Township Auditorium, Columbia, SC

May 29-30, 1941 Folly's Pier, Charleston, SC

May 31-June 1, 1941 Tybrisa Pier, Savannah, GA (3 shows on 1st)

June 2, 1941 Shrine Mosque, Atlanta, GA

June 3, 1941 Atlanta City Auditorium, Atlanta, GA

June 4, 1941 State Teacher's College, Montgomery, AL

June 5, 1941 My-Club, Cottondale, FL

June 6, 1941 Macon City Auditorium, Macon, GA

June 7-8, 1941 Jacksonville Beach Pier, Jacksonville, FL (2 shows on 8th)

June 9, 1941 Two Spot Nightclub, Jacksonville, FL

June 10, 1941 Bethune-Cookman College, Daytona Beach, FL

June 11, 1941 Sunset Terrace, West Palm Beach, FL

June 12, 1941 Harlem Square Club, Miami, FL

June 13, 1941 Tampa Auditorium, Tampa, FL

June 14, 1941 Kemp Coliseum, Orlando, FL

June 15, 1941 Saunder's Warehouse, Valdosta, GA

June 16, 1941 Savannah Municipal Auditorium, Savannah, GA

June 17, 1941 Palmetto Park, Augusta, GA

June 18, 1941 Central Warehouse, Kinston, NC

June 19, 1941 Roanoke Municipal Auditorium, Roanoke, VA

June 20, 1941 Durham City Armory, Durham, NC

June 21, 1941 Harrison Auditorium, Greensboro, NC (2 shows)

June 24, 1941 Soldiers and Sailors Memorial Auditorium, Chattanooga, TN

June 25, 1941 Albany Municipal Auditorium, Albany, GA

June 26, 1941 Boutwell Auditorium, Birmingham, AL

June 27, 1941 Paradise Ballroom, Nashville, TN

June 28, 1941 Beckley Arena, Beckley, WV

June 29, 1941 Danceland, Buckeye Lake, OH

June 30, 1941 Casa Loma Ballroom, Charleston, WV

July 1, 1941 Dayton Memorial Hall, Dayton, OH

July 2, 1941 The Mansion House, Youngstown, OH

July 3, 1941 Nu Elm Ballroom, Youngstown, OH

July 4-6, 1941 Steel Pier, Atlantic City, NJ (supported by Dinah Shore, The Three Sailors, The Jovelyns, Frankie & Jean Hubert, Goodrich & Nelson, The Gae Foster Ballet, Pinky Lee, and Bobby Hall & His Music Hall Orchestra)

July 26, 1941 Steel Pier, Atlantic City, NJ

July 27, 1941 Circle-J-Ranch Fairgrounds, Quakertown, PA (2 shows, supported by Breininger's Marimba Band)

July 30-August 26, 1941 Paramount Theater, New York, NY (supported by Erskine Hawkins & His Orchestra, Stump & Stumpy, and Bill Bailey from the 30th-12th, and supported by Jerry Colonna, Claude Thornhill & His Orchestra, Lorraine & Rognan, and Jack Williams)

August 27, 1941 Madison Square Garden, New York, NY (Harvest Moon Ball Amateur Dancing Championships, with Dinah Shore, Paul Draper, Rochester, Jerry Colonna, the Xavier Cugat Orchestra, the Charlie Spivak Orchestra, and Ed Sullivan)

August 29-September 4, 1941 Apollo Theater, New York, NY (supported by The Sunset Royal Orchestra, Paulie Bryant, Spider Bruce, Sandy Burns, John Vigal, Frosheim Stewart, Eddie, Jack, & Betty, Ralph Brown, Whitney's Lindy Hop Champs, John Mason, Vivian Harris, and The Dancing Boys)

September 5-8, 1941 Strand Theater, New York, NY (supported by Ella Fitzgerald and Her Orchestra, Moke & Poke, and Red & Curley)

September 9, 1941 Norfolk Baseball Stadium, Norfolk, VA (supported by The Sunset Royal Orchestra)

September 10, 1941 Sewanee Baseball Stadium, Portsmouth, VA (supported by The Sunset Royal Orchestra)

September 11, 1941 Roanoke Municipal Auditorium, Roanoke, VA (supported by The Sunset Royal Orchestra)

September 12-18, 1941 Royal Theater, Baltimore, MD (supported by Walter Behr, Chuch & Chuckles, Eva Keys, Freddie Robinson, and Flo Brown)

September 19-October 1, 1941 Club Bali, Philadelphia, PA (supported by Iris Wayne, Franco & Beryl, Fred Roner, The Gerardo Rumba Dancers, and The Alan Fielding Orchestra)

October 2-15, 1941 The Rathskeller, Erie, PA (supported by Lenny Kent, La Braum & Co (2-8), Honey Breen (9-15), Dagmar (2-8), The Guardsmen, DeLloyd McKay, Jackie Hill (2-8), Franco & Beryl (9-15) and The Victor Hugo Orchestra)

October 16-22, 1941 Baltimore Hippodrome, Baltimore, MD (5 shows, supported by Louis Prima & His Band, Bob Evans, and Frank Frederico)

October 24-30, 1941 Howard Theater, Washington D.C (supported by The Sunset Royal Orchestra and Anise & Aland)

Winter 1941-42 Tour:

(October 31, 1941-March 18, 1942. Supported by Ersine Hawkins & His Orchestra, Moke & Poke, and Red & Curley from October 31-February 5, unless noted)

October 31-November 5, 1941 Adams Theater, Newark, NJ

November 7-13, 1941 Stanley Theater, Pittsburgh, PA

November 14-16, 1941 State Theater, Hartford, CT (supported by Erskine Hawkins & His Orchestra, Stump & Stumpy, and Red & Curley)

November 18, 1941 St. George Theater, New York, NY (supported by Erskine Hawkins & His Orchestra, Stump & Stumpy, and Red & Curley)

November 19, 1941 Bardavon Opera House, Poughkeepsie, NY (supported by Erskine Hawkins & His Orchestra, Stump & Stumpy, and Red & Curley)

November 21-27, 1941 Earle Theater, Philadelphia, PA

November 28-December 4, 1941 Palace Theater, Cleveland, OH (supported by Ella Fitzgerald & Her Famous Orchestra, Peg-Leg Bates, and Moke & Poke)

December 5-11, 1941 Michigan Theater, Detroit, MI

December 12-14, 1941 Paramount Theater, Toledo, OH

December 15, 1941 State Theater, Uniontown, PA

December 26, 1941-January 1, 1942 Chicago Theater, Chicago, IL

January 2-8, 1942 Wisconsin Theater, Milwaukee, WI (supported by Erskine Hawkins & His Orchestra, Moke (Poke in hospital), and Red & Curley)

January 9-15, 1942 Orpheum Theater, Minneapolis, MN (supported by Erskine Hawkins & His Orchestra, Moke (Poke in hospital) and Red & Curley)

January 16-19, 1942 Orpheum Theater, St. Paul, MN (supported by Erskine Hawkins & His Orchestra, Moke (Poke in hospital) and Red & Curley)

January 20-22, 1942 Paramount Theater, Des Moines, IA

January 23-29, 1942 Orpheum Theater, Omaha, NE

January 30-February 5, 1942 Neuman Theater, Kansas City, MO

February 6-7, 1942 Palace Theater, Peoria, IL (supported by The Floyd Campbell Band, Apus & Estrelia, and Ross & McCain)

February 8, 1942 Rialto Square Theater, Joliet, IL (4 shows, supported by The Floyd Campbell Band, Apus & Estrelia, and Ross & McCain)

February 9, 1942 Orpheum Theater, Madison, WI (supported by The Floyd Campbell Band, Apus & Estrelia, and Ross & McCain)

February 10-11, 1942 Coronado Theater, Rockford, IL (supported by The Floyd Campbell Band, Apus & Estrelia, and Ross & McCain)

February 12, 1942 South Bend, IN (supported by The Floyd Campbell Band, Apus & Estrellia, and Ross & McCain)

February 13-19, 1942 Regal Theater, Chicago, IL (supported by The Floyd Campbell Band, Ross & McCain, Three Loose Nuts, and Eddie Cole)

February 20-26, 1942 Paradise Theater, Detroit, MI (supported by The Sunset Royal Orchestra, Moke & Poke, Red & Curley, and Pearl Bailey)

February 27-March 2, 1942 Palace Theater, Akron, OH (supported by The Sunset Royal Orchestra, Peg-Leg Bates, Moke & Poke, and Joyner & Foster)

March 3-5, 1942 Palace Theater, Youngstown, OH (supported by The Sunset Royal Orchestra, Peg-Leg Bates, Moke & Poke, and Joyner & Foster)

March 6, 1942 Chestnut Street Auditorium, Harrisburg, PA

March 7-11, 1942 Paramount Theater, New Haven, CT (2 shows, supported by Doc Wheeler & His Sunset Orchestra, Pearl Bailey, Moke & Poke, Red & Curley, and Eddie Wittstein)

March 12-18, 1942 Baltimore Hippodrome, Baltimore, MD (supported by Ella Fitzgerald & Her Orchestra, Moke & Poke, and Red & Curley)

April 4-5, 1942 Steel Pier, Atlantic City, NJ (supported by The Jimmy Dorsey Orchestra, The Stuart Morgan Dancers, The Four Macks, The Robbins Brothers, Wally Brown, and Eddie White)

April 6, 1942 Cleveland Arena, Cleveland, OH

April 7, 1942 The Junction, New Brighton, PA

April 8, 1942 The Elms Ballroom, Youngstown, OH (supported by The Sunset Royal Orchestra)

April 10-16, 1942 Chicago Theater, Chicago, IL (supported by Jinx Falkenburg, Lew Parker, Red Hodgson, The Jansleys, and Dorothy Hild 10-girl line)

April 17-23, 1942 Buffalo Theater, Buffalo, NY (supported by Ella Fitzgerald & Her Orchestra, Stump & Stumpy, and Red & Curley)

April 24-26, 1942 Metropolitan Theater, Providence, RI (supported by Doc Wheeler & His Sunset Orchestra, Moke & Poke, and Red & Curley)

April 27-29, 1942 Plymouth Theater, Worcester, MA (supported by Erskine Hawkins & His Orchestra, Moke & Poke, and Red & Curley)

April 30-May 6, 1942 Metropolitan Theater, Boston, MA (supported by Erskine Hawkins & His Orchestra, Moke & Poke, and Red & Curley)

Lineup 5: May 1942-January 1943

  • Bill Kenny- vocals
  • Deek Watson- vocals, guitar
  • Charlie Fuqua- vocals, guitar, ukulele
  • Hoppy Jones- vocals, cello, bass
  • Bill Doggett- piano

May 7-8, 1942 Poli's Palace, Waterbury, CT (4 shows, supported by Erskine Hawkins & His Orchestra, Moke & Poke, and Red & Curley)

May 9, 1942 Fort Hancock, Middletown, NJ (supported by Erskine Hawkins & His Orchestra)

May 10, 1942 Trenton Arena, Trenton, NJ (supported by Erskine Hawkins & His Orchestra)

May 11, 1942 Mitchell Field, Hempstead, NY

May 12, 1942 Paramount Theater, Poughkeepsie, NY

May 13-26, 1942 Paramount Theater, New York, NY (supporting Woody Herman & His Orchestra with Wally Brown, Bobby Lane, and Edna Ward)

May 29-June 4, 1942 Baltimore Hippodrome, Baltimore, MD (supported by Mitchell Aires & His Orchestra, Johnny Bond, and Ray English)

June 5-11, 1942 Apollo Theater, New York, NY (supported by Doc Wheeler's Sunset Royal Band, Cholly & Dottie, Snakehips Davis, Tyler Thorne & Post, and Batie & Tuffle)

June 19-21, 1942 State Theater, Hartford, CT (supported by The Lucky Millinder Orchestra, Trevor Bacon, Sister Rosetta Tharpe, and Pops & Louie)

June 22, 1942 Asbury Park Convention Hall, Asbury Park, NJ (Asbury Park Air Raid Wardens Benefit Show, with The Sunset Royal Orchestra)

June 24, 1942 Hill City Ballroom, Pittsburgh, PA (supported by The Sunset Royal Orchestra)

June 25, 1942 Golden Gate Ballroom, New York, NY (Mammouth USO Benefit Dance, with Erskine Hawkins, Cootie Williams, Claude Hopkins, Noble Sissle, Cab Calloway, Lucky Millinder, Savoy Sultans, Bennie Carter, Bill Robinson, Ella Fitzgerald, Lena Horne, Bill Bailey, Hazel Scott, and Ralph Cooper)

June 26, 1942 Chestnut Street Hall, Harrisburg, PA (supported by The Sunset Royal Orchestra)

June 27-July 4, 1942 Steel Pier, Atlantic City, NJ (supported by The George Choos Revue (27-3), Martha Raye (4), Helene Denizon (27-3), The Four Senioritas (27-3), John McConnell & His Orchestra (4), The Sterner Sisters (27-3), Una Cooper (27-3), Ruthie Barnes (4) Catherine Harris (27-3), The Juvelys (4), The Gaudsmith Brothers (27-3), The Winston Brothers (4), The Ghezzis (27-3), The Monroe Brothers (27-3), Dick Dana, Charles Kemper, Harry Savoy, George Haggerty, The Ben Yost Singers, and The Music Hall Orchestra (27-3))

August 3, 1942 Ritz Theater, Newburgh, NY (4 shows, supporting Skinnay Ennis & His Orchestra)

August 4-September 1, 1942 Paramount Theater, New York, NY (supporting Skinnay Ennis & His Orchestra, with Willie Shore and The Knight Sisters)

September 4-10, 1942 Apollo Theater, New York, NY (supported by Lucky Millinder & His Band, Sister Rosetta Tharpe, Trevor Bacon, The Edward Sisters, Jesse & James, and Tim Moore)

September 11-16, 1942 Adams Theater, Newark, NJ (supported by Lucky Millinder & His Band, Sister Rosetta Tharpe, Peg Leg Bates, and Freddie Gordon & Timmie Rogers)

Fall 1942 Tour:

(September 18- November 29, 1942.)

September 18-24, 1942 Fox Theater, New York, NY (supported by Sister Rosetta Tharpe, Peg-Leg Bates, Morgan & Rogers, Trevor Bacon, Tab Smith, and Lucky Millinder & His Band)

September 25-October 1, 1942 Earle Theater, Philadelphia, PA (supported by Sister Rosetta Tharpe, Freddie Gordon & Timmie Rogers, Peg-Leg Bates, and Lucky Millinder & His Band)

October 2-8, 1942 Stanley Theater, Pittsburgh, PA (supported by Sister Rosetta Tharpe, Lucky Millinder & His Band, Freddie Gordon & Timmie Rogers, and Peg-Leg Bates)

October 9-15, 1942 Palace Theater, Cleveland, OH (supported by Sister Rosetta Tharpe, Lucky Millinder & His Band, Freddie Gordon & Timmie Rogers, and Peg-Leg Bates)

October 16-23, 1942 Colonial Theater, Dayton, OH (supported by Lucky Millinder & His Band)

October 27-29, 1942 Palace Theater, Columbus, OH (supported by Lucky Millinder & His Band, Peg-Leg Bates, and Freddie Gordon & Timmie Rogers)

October 30-November 2, 1942 Temple Theater, Rochester, NY (supported by Lucky Millinder & His Band, Peg-Leg Bates, and Freddie Gordon & Timmie Rogers)

November 3-5, 1942 Stanley Theater, Utica, NY (supported by Lucky Millinder & His Band)

November 6-12, 1942 RKO Boston Theater, Boston, MA (supported by Sister Rosetta Tharpe, Peg-Leg Bates, Freddie Gordon & Timmie Rogers, and Lucky Millinder & His Band)

November 13-15, 1942 State Theater, Hartford, CT (supported by Lucky Millinder & His Band)

November 16-18, 1942 Lyric Theater, Bridgeport, CT (supported by Lucky Millinder & His Band, Freddie Gordon & Timmie Rogers, and Peg-Leg Bates)

November 19-25, 1942 Central Theater, Passaic, NJ (supported by Lucky Millinder & His Band, Freddie Gordon & Timmie Rogers, and Peg-Leg Bates)

November 26-29, 1942 Metropolitan Theater, Providence, RI (supported by Lucky Millinder & His Band, Freddie Gordon & Timmie Rogers, and Peg-Leg Bates)

December 9, 1942 RKO Albee Theater, New York, NY (supported by The Tiny Bradshaw Orchestra)

December 11-17, 1942 Fay's Theater, Philadelphia, PA (supported by Apus Brooks & Estrelia, The Jim Wong Troupe, Johnson & Johnson, and The Al Cooper Orchestra)

December 31, 1942 Broadway-Capitol Theater, Detroit, MI

1943:

Lineup 6: January 1943-April 1943

  • Bill Kenny- vocals
  • Trevor Bacon- vocals, guitar
  • Charlie Fuqua- vocals, guitar, ukulele
  • Hoppy Jones- vocals, cello, bass
  • Bill Doggett- piano

1943 Tour:

(January 1-June 16, 1943. Supported by Lucky Millinder & His Band, Peg-Leg Bates, Freddie Gordon & Timmie Rogers (January 1-March 18) and Red & Curley (March 19-June 16) at all shows unless noted)

January 1-7, 1943 Michigan Theater, Detroit, MI

January 8-14, 1943 Chicago Theater, Chicago, IL

January 15-21, 1943 Riverside Theater, Milwaukee, WI

January 22-28, 1943 Orpheum Theater, Minneapolis, MN

January 29-February 4, 1943 Orpheum Theater, Omaha, NE

February 5-8, 1943 Paramount Theater, Des Moines, IA

February 9, 1943 Orpheum Theater, Springfield, IL

February 10, 1943 Rialto Square Theater, Joliet, IL

February 11, 1943 Orpheum Theater, Madison, WI

February 12-18, 1943 Regal Theater, Chicago, IL

February 19-25, 1943 Paradise Theater, Detroit, MI

February 26-March 4, 1943 Buffalo Theater, Buffalo, NY (2 shows)

March 5-10, 1943 Palace Theater, Albany, NY

March 12-15, 1943 RKO Palace Theater, Akron, OH (supported by Lucky Millinder & His Band, Sister Rosetta Tharpe, Peg-Leg Bates, and Freddie Gordon & Timmie Rogers)

March 16-18, 1943 Palace Theater, Youngstown, OH (supported by Lucky Millinder & His Band, Sister Rosetta Tharpe, Freddie Gordon & Timmie Rogers, and Peg-Leg Bates)

March 19-25, 1943 Hilbert Circle Theater, Indianapolis, IN

March 26-28, 1943 Palace Theater, Fort Wayne, IN

April 9-12, 1943 Worth Theater, Fort Worth, TX

April 13, 1943 Camp Hood, Kileen, TX

April 15-21, 1943 Majestic Theater, Dallas, TX (2 shows on 21st)

April 22-28, 1943 Metropolitan Theater, Houston, TX (2 shows on 28th)

Lineup 7: April 1943-October 1943

  • Bill Kenny- vocals
  • Deek Watson- vocals, guitar
  • Charlie Fuqua- vocals, guitar, ukulele
  • Hoppy Jones- vocals, cello, bass
  • Bill Doggett- piano

April 29-May 5, 1943 Majestic Theater, San Antonio, TX (2 shows on 29th)

May 6, 1943 Beaumont Auditorium, Beaumont, TX

May 7, 1943 Million Dollar Pleasure Pier Ballroom, Port Arthur, TX

May 9, 1943 New Orleans Municipal Auditorium, New Orleans, LA

May 11, 1943 Boutwell Auditorium, Birmingham, AL

May 12, 1943 Macon City Auditorium, Macon, GA

May 13, 1943 Atlanta Municipal Auditorium, Atlanta, GA

May 14, 1943 Soldiers & Sailors Memorial Auditorium, Chattanooga, TN (supported by Lucky Millinder & His Band)

May 16, 1943 Ashley Park, Charleston, SC (Civilian Defense Zone 1 Benefit Concert, with Lucky Millinder & His Band, Sister Rosetta Tharpe, Red & Curley, and Peg-Leg Bates)

May 23, 1943 Ryman Auditorium, Nashville, TN (2 shows. Star-Spangled Revue, with Lucky Millinder & His Band, Sister Rosetta Tharpe, Red & Curley, and Peg-Leg Bates)

May 25, 1943 Legion Stadium, Vaugine, AR

May 26, 1943 Joseph Taylor Robinson Memorial Auditorium, Little Rock, AR (2 shows)

May 28, 1943 Fort Worth Casino, Fort Worth, TX

May 30, 1943 Kansas City Municipal Auditorium, Kansas City, MO

June 1, 1943 Orpheum Theater, Springfield, IL

June 3, 1943 Kiel Auditorium, St. Louis, MO

June 5, 1943 Sunset Terrace, Indianapolis, IN (supported by Lucky Millinder & His Band, Sister Rosetta Tharpe, Peg-Leg Bates, and Trevor Bacon)

June 9, 1943 Fountain Square, Cincinnati, OH (Bond Rally, with Lucky Millinder & His Band, Peg-Leg Bates, and Red & Curley)

June 10, 1943 Kentucky National Guard Armory, Louisville, KY (supported by Lucky Millinder & His Band, Sister Rosetta Tharpe, and Peg-Leg Bates)

June 13, 1943 Roanoke Municipal Auditorium, Roanoke, VA (2 shows)

June 14, 1943 Durham Armory, Durham, NC

June 16, 1943 Laurel Gardens, Newark, NJ (Lincoln Civic Association dance, with Lucky Millinder & His Band and Peg-Leg Bates)

July 29-August 31, 1943 Copacabana, New York, NY (supported by Di Gatanos, Diane Davis, Kent Edwards, Ray Lynn, Gomer & Beatrice, Betty Jane Smith, Samba Sirens, The Frank Marti Orchestra, and Nat Brandwynne & His Orchestra)

September 3-9, 1943 Apollo Theater, New York, NY (supported by Eddie Robinson & His Band, George Wiltshire, Pigmeat, and Vivian Harris)

September 10-16, 1943 Earle Theater, Philadelphia, PA (supported by Bobby Sherwood & His Band)

September 17-23, 1943 Howard Theater, Washington D.C (supported by Eddie Robinson & His Band, Cook & Brown, Rene & Ernst Coleman, and Rhapsody Underhill)

September 24-26, 1943 Lyric Theater, Bridgeport, CT (4 shows, supported by Georgie Kay, Bobby Long, Ralph Fielder & Harriet, and Gus Meyers Jr. & His Rhythm Kings)

September 29-30, 1943 Poli Palace, Waterbury, CT (4 shows, supported by Jackie Green, Bob Dupree & Charlo, Ann Anderson, and The Poli Rhythm Kings)

Lineup 8: October 1943-September 1944

  • Bill Kenny- vocals
  • Deek Watson- vocals, guitar
  • Bernie Mackey- vocals, guitar, ukulele
  • Hoppy Jones- vocals, cello, bass
  • Bill Doggett- piano

October 1-7, 1943 Stanley Theater, Pittsburgh, PA (supported by The Clyde Lucas Orchestra, The 3 Little Sisters, Lenny Gale, Paul Lewis, and Patti Ross)

October 8-10, 1943 State Theater, Hartford, CT (supported by Tony Pastor & His Band, Ladd Lyon, and Beatrice Howell)

October 12-November 9, 1943 Paramount Theater, New York, NY (supported by Tony Pastor & His Band, Pat Henning, and Toy & Wing)

November 11, 1943 Lakewood Park, Mahanoy City, PA (supported by Hot Lips Paige & His Orchestra)

November 15, 1943 Uline Arena, Washington D.C (Cavalcade of Music, with Cootie Williams & His Orchestra, Ethel Wise, The Art Tatum Trio, and Erskine Butterfield & The Silver Echo Quartet)

November 25-December 1, 1943 RKO Boston Theater, Boston, MA (supported by Ted Fio Rito & His Orchestra, Betty Jane Smith, and Lenny Gale)

December 2, 1943 Hartford Auditorium, Hartford, CT (supported by Eddie Durham & His All-Star Girl Band)

December 3-5, 1943 Metropolitan Theater, Providence, RI (supported by The Bill Bardo Orchestra, Burton & Janet, and Earl & Fortune)

December 7-9, 1943 Empire Theater, Fall River, MA (supported by Burton & Janet, Earl & Fortune, Cy Reeves, and Three Hearts)

December 10-16, 1943 Apollo Theater, New York, NY (supported by Nat Towles & His Band, Sister Rosetta Tharpe, Killer Lawrence, Tanglefoot & Bateeste, Doc Wheeler, and The Trumpet Twins)

December 17, 1943 Apollo Theater, New York, NY (Midnight Benefit Show, with Bill Robinson, Count Basie & His Band, The Three Berry Brothers, Ralph Cooper, Lucky Millinder & His Orchestra, Willie Bryant, Ram, Judy Gardner, Bill Bailey, Homer Smith & The US Coast Guard Quartet, Cozy Cole, Dick Montgomery, Elsa Maxwell, Richard O'Dyer, Bernie West, Fred Keating, and Leo Fuld)

December 30-31, 1943 Adams Theater, Newark, NJ (supported by The Milt Britton Orchestra, Grace McDonald, and Shaw & Lee)

1944:

January 1-5, 1944 Adams Theater, Newark, NJ (supported by The Milt Britton Orchestra, Grace McDonald, and Shaw & Lee)

1944 Tour

(January 7-June 29, 1944. Supported by Ella Fitzgerald, Cootie Williams & His Orchestra, Moke & Poke, Eddie Vinson, and Ralph Brown on all shows unless noted.)

January 7-9, 1944 Temple Theater, Rochester, NY

January 11-13, 1944 Palace Theater, Columbus, OH

January 14-20, 1944 Albee Theater, Cincinnati, OH

January 21-27, 1944 Paradise Theater, Detroit, MI (supported by Cootie Williams & His Orchestra, Ella Fitzgerald, Eddie Vinson, Moke & Poke, and Walter Brown)

January 28-February 3, 1944 Palace Theater, Cleveland, OH

February 4-10, 1944 Regal Theater, Chicago, IL

February 11-17, 1944 Orpheum Theater, Omaha, NE

February 18-24, 1944 Orpheum Theater, Minneapolis, MN

February 29, 1944 Orpheum Theater, Madison, WI (supported by Cootie Williams & His Orchestra, Ella Fitzgerald, and Moke & Poke)

March 1, 1944 Rialto Square Theater, Joliet, IL

March 2, 1944 Palace Theater, South Bend, IN (4 shows, supported by Cootie Williams & His Orchestra, Ella Fitzgerald, and Moke & Poke)

March 3-9, 1944 Riverside Theater, Milwaukee, WI

March 10-16, 1944 National Theater, Louisville, KY (supported by Marjorie Lane, Alwite & Blue, Billy Reyes, and Pat Henning & Company)

March 17-19, 1944 RKO Orpheum Theater, Davenport, IA

March 21-23, 1944 Iowa Theater, Cedar Rapids, IA

March 24-26, 1944 Orpheum Theater, Des Moines, IA

April 1, 1944 Kansas City Municipal Auditorium, Kansas City, MO

April 3, 1944 Kiel Auditorium, St. Louis, MO (supported by Ella Fitzgerald, Cootie Williams & His Orchestra, and Geo. Hudson's Band)

April 12-18, 1944 Golden Gate Theater, San Francisco, CA (Cootie Williams & His Orchestra not on 12th)

April 23, 1944 Sweet's Ballroom, Oakland, CA

April 25-May 1, 1944 Orpheum Theater, Los Angeles, CA

May 3, 1944 Riverside Ballroom, Tucson, AZ

May 4-5, 1944 Riverside Park Ballroom, Phoenix, AZ

May 8, 1944 San Antonio Municipal Auditorium, San Antonio, TX

May 9, 1944 Sam Houston Coliseum, Houston, TX

May 14, 1944 Claudia's, Dallas, TX

May 16, 1944 Shreveport Municipal Auditorium, Shreveport, LA

May 17, 1944 Barksdale Field Hangar 9, Bossier City, LA

May 20, 1944 Kentucky National Guard Armory, Louisville, KY (supported by Ella Fitzgerald and Cootie Williams & His Orchestra)

May 21, 1944 Sulphur Dell Baseball Stadium, Nashville, TN (supported by Ella Fitzgerald and Cootie Williams & His Orchestra)

May 24-25, 1944 Atlanta Municipal Auditorium, Atlanta, GA

May 28, 1944 Coliseum Arena, New Orleans, LA

May 30, 1944 Soldiers & Sailors Memorial Auditorium, Chattanooga, TN (supported by Ella Fitzgerald and Cootie Williams & His Orchestra)

June 8, 1944 Durham Armory, Durham, NC

June 11, 1944 Richmond Mosque, Richmond, VA

June 16-22, 1944 Stanley Theater, Pittsburgh, PA

June 23-29, 1944 Earle Theater, Philadelphia, PA

July 21-August 3, 1944 Chicago Theater, Chicago, IL (supported by Lou Breese & His Orchestra, Fred & Elaine Barry, Arthur Blake, and The Shyrettos)

September 1-7, 1944 Apollo Theater, New York, NY (supported by Luis Russell & His Band, Gatemouth Moore, and Walter Green)

September 8-10, 1944 State Theater, Hartford, CT (supported by D'Artega's 20-piece All Girl Orchestra, The Symphonettes, Bob Hopkins, and Cy Lambrey)

Lineup 9: September 1944

  • Bill Kenny- vocals
  • Bernie Mackey, vocals, guitar, ukuele
  • Hoppy Jones- vocals, cello, bass
  • Bill Doggett- piano

September 14-20, 1944 Adams Theater, Newark, NJ (supported by The Del Courtney Orchestra, Coco, Steve & Eddy, and Cordyn & Sawyer)

September 22-28, 1944 Royal Theater, Baltimore, MD (supported by Luis Russell & His Band, Nora Blunt, Eddie Simms, Gate Mouth Moore, Slim Thomas, and Moke & Poke)

Lineup 10: September 1944-October 1944

  • Bill Kenny- vocals
  • Butterball Bowen- vocals, guitar
  • Bernie Mackey- vocals, guitar, ukulele
  • Hoppy Jones- vocals, cello, bass
  • Bill Doggett- piano

September 29-October 5, 1944 Howard Theater, Washington D.C (supported by Luis Russell & His Band and Moke & Poke)

Lineup 11: October 1944

  • Bill Kenny- vocals
  • Butterball Bowen- vocals, guitar
  • Bernie Mackey- vocals, guitar, ukulele
  • Hoppy Jones- vocals, cello, bass
  • Ray Tunia- piano

October 6-November 30, 1944 Cafe Zanzibar, New York, NY (supported by Ella Fitzgerald, Dorothy Donegan, Claude Hopkins & His Band, 12 Zanzibeauts, Peg-Leg Bates, the Berry Brothers, Three Loose Nuts, Pee-Wee Marquette, and Taps & Wilda)

Lineup 12: October 1944-March 1945 (starting on October 17 show)

  • Bill Kenny- vocals
  • Butterball Bowen- vocals, guitar
  • Bernie Mackey- vocals, guitar, ukulele
  • Cliff Givens- vocals, cello, bass
  • Ray Tunia- piano

December 1-7, 1944 Paradise Theater, Detroit, MI (supported by Cootie Williams & His Orchestra, Eddie Vinson, Jelly Roll & Zuzu, and Luck & Lucky)

December 21-31, 1944 Club Plantation, St. Louis, MO

1945:

January 1, 1945 Club Plantation, St. Louis, MO

January 19-25, 1945 Regal Theater, Chicago, IL (supported by Tiny Bradshaw & His Band, Glenn & Jenkins, and Eddie Rector)

January 26, 1945 Brooklyn Academy of Music, New York, NY (cancelled)

January 28, 1945 Kiel Auditorium, St. Louis, MO (supported by Buddy Johnson & His Orchestra, Glennie Jenkins, and Eddie Rector)

January 30, 1945 Abou Ben Adhem Shrine Mosque, Springfield, MO (supported by Buddy Johnson & His Orchestra)

February 1, 1945 St. Joseph City Auditorium, St. Joseph, MO (supported by Buddy Johnson & His Orchestra)

February 2, 1945 UNE Coliseum, Lincoln, NE

February 4, 1945 Central Turners, Davenport, IA (supported by Buddy Johnson & His Orchestra)

February 5, 1945 Tomlinson Hall, Indianapolis, IN (supported by Luis Russell & His Orchestra and The Apollo Theater Revue)

February 9-15, 1945 Apollo Theater, New York, NY (supported by Luis Russell & His Orchestra, Ralph Brown & Juggling Jewels, Sandy Burns, Kelsey, and Maude Russell)

February 28-March 27, 1945 Paramount Theater, New York, NY

March 28, 1945 Gary Memorial Auditorium, Gary, IN (2 shows, Red Cross Benefit with Ella Fitzgerald, Cootie Williams & His Orchestra, and the IS Revue)

Lineup 13: March 1945-October 1945

  • Bill Kenny- vocals
  • Butterball Bowen- vocals, guitar
  • Huey Long- vocals, guitar, ukulele
  • Herb Kenny- vocals, cello, double bass
  • Ray Tunia- piano

1945 Tour:

(March 29-September 15, 1945. Supported by Ella Fitzgerald, Cootie Williams & His Orchestra, Coke & Poke, Slim Thomas (March 29-April 12), and Ralph Brown (April 13-September 15), unless noted)

March 29-April 5, 1945 Paradise Theater, Detroit, MI

April 6-8, 1945 Paramount Theater, Toledo, OH

April 9, 1945 Tribune Palace Theater, South Bend, IN (supported by Ella Fitzgerald, Cootie Williams & His Orchestra, Coke & Poke, Slim Thomas, and Ralph Brown)

April 10-12, 1945 Palace Theater, Columbus, OH

April 13-19, 1945 Palace Theater, Cleveland, OH (supported by Ella Fitzgerald, Cootie Williams & His Orchestra, and The Big Sepia Revue)

April 20-23, 1945 RKO Palace Theater, Akron, OH

April 24-26, 1945 Palace Theater, Youngstown, OH

April 27-May 3, 1945 Palace Theater, Dayton, OH (supported by Ella Fitzgerald, Cootie Williams & His Orchestra, Coke & Poke, and Slim Thomas)

May 4-10, 1945 Stanley Theater, Pittsburgh, PA (5 shows)

May 11-17, 1945 Earle Theater, Philadelphia, PA

May 18-24, 1945 Howard Theater, Washington D.C (Ella Fitzgerald replaced by Savannah Churchill on first show)

May 25-30, 1945 State Theater, Hartford, CT

May 31-June 6, 1945 RKO Boston Theater, Boston, MA (supported by Ella Fitzgerald, Cootie Williams & His Orchestra, Coke & Poke, and Slim Thomas)

June 8-14, 1945 Apollo Theater, New York, NY

June 22-28, 1945 Shea's Performing Arts Center, Buffalo, NY

June 29-July 5, 1945 Chicago Theater, Chicago, IL

July 6-12, 1945 Orpheum Theater, Omaha, NE

July 13-19, 1945 Orpheum Theater, Minneapolis, MN

July 20-23, 1945 Orpheum Theater, St. Paul. MN

July 24-25, 1945 Orpheum Theater, Madison, WI (5 shows)

July 27-August 2, 1945 Riverside Theater, Milwaukee, WI

August 3-9, 1945 Regal Theater, Chicago, IL

August 10-16, 1945 Downtown Theater, Detroit, MI

August 17-23, 1945 National Theater, Louisville, KY

August 27-September 2, 1945 Royal Theater, Baltimore, MD

September 6-12, 1945 Adams Theater, Newark, NJ

September 13-15, 1945 Metropolitan Theater, Providence, RI

October 5-21, 1945 Chicago Coliseum, Chicago, IL (Part of Holiday on Ice show)

Lineup 14: October 1945-June 1946

  • Bill Kenny- vocals
  • Butterball Bowen- vocals, guitar
  • Charlie Fuqua- vocals, guitar, ukulele
  • Herb Kenny- vocals, cello, double bass
  • Ray Tunia- piano

October 26-November 15, 1945 Glenn Rendezvous, Newport, KY (supported by Tommy Hanlon Jr., Lloyd & Willis, The Dorothy Durbin Dancers, and Deke Moffit & His Orchestra)

November 22-28, 1945 Taft Theater, Cincinnati, OH (supported by The Milt Britton Band, Mack & Desmond, Pat Henning, and Smittie & His Hepcats)

December 3, 1945 Madison Square Garden, New York, NY (All-Star Victory Bond Show, with Connie Boswell, Beatrice Kay, Fred Waring & His Orchestra, and Glee Club)

December 5-31, 1945 Cafe Zanzibar, New York, NY (supported by Pee Wee Marquette, Cootie Williams & His Orchestra, Ralph Brown, The Zanzibeauts Line, Ella Fitzgerald, Howell & Bowser, Ray Sneed Jr., Maurice Rocco, and Claude Hopkins & His Orchestra)

1946:

January 1-March 5, 1946 Cafe Zanzibar, New York, NY (supported by Pee Wee Marquette, Cootie Williams & His Orchestra, Ralph Brown, The Zanzibeauts Line, Ella Fitzgerald, Howell & Bowset, Ray Sneed Jr., Maurice Rocco, and Claude Hopkins & His Orchestra)

March 8-14, 1946 Paradise Theater, Detroit, MI (supported by Frank Humphries & His Band, John Mason & Co., and LeRoy Carrington)

April 3-7, 1946 McVan's, Buffalo, NY (supported by Saunders & Watters, Starlene, and Jimmie Troy)

April 8-13, 1946 Kiel Opera House, St. Louis, MO (supported by Ella Fitzgerald, Cootie Williams & His Orchestra, Dorothy Donegan, The Edwards Sisters, Pork 'n' Beans, Curtis Glover, Lucy Ann Berry, Spott's Rockettes, and Les Pierettes)

April 14-21, 1946 Lake Club, Springfield, IL (supported by Phil Levant & His Orchestra, Mack Malone & Maudell, and Jack Spot)

April 26-May 16, 1946 Club Plantation, St. Louis, MO (supported by George Hudson & His Orchestra, Cole & Atkins, and Joe Johnson & His Nine Bronze-Skinned Beauties)

1946 Tour:

(May 23-September 25, 1946. Supported by Eddie Vinson & His Orchestra, Peg-Leg Bates, Ida James, and Coke & Poke on all shows unless noted)

May 23, 1946 St. Joseph Auditorium, St. Joseph, MO (supported by Eddie Vinson & His Orchestra, Peg-Leg Bates, Dinah Washington, and Coke & Poke)

May 26, 1946 Kansas City Municipal Auditorium, Kansas City, MO (supported by Eddie Vinson & His Orchestra, Peg-Leg Bates, Dinah Washington, and Coke & Poke)

Lineup 15: June 1946-May 1951

  • Bill Kenny- vocals
  • Butterball Bowen- vocals, guitar
  • Charlie Fuqua- vocals, guitar, ukulele
  • Herb Kenny- vocals, cello, double bass
  • Harold Francis- piano

June 4-10, 1946 Orpheum Theater, San Diego, CA

June 11-16, 1946 Million Dollar Theater, Los Angeles, CA (supported by Eddie Vinson & His Orchestra, Helen Humes, Coke & Poke, and Peg-Leg Bates)

June 26-July 2, 1946 Golden Gate Theater, San Francisco, CA

July 3, 1946 Santa Cruz Civic Auditorium, Santa Cruz, CA

July 6, 1946 Sacramento Memorial Auditorium, Sacramento, CA (2 shows)

July 8-15, 1946 Lincoln Theater, Los Angeles, CA

July 17-23, 1946 Orpheum Theater, Oakland, CA

July 26-August 1, 1946 Orpheum Theater, Seattle, WA

August 2-8, 1946 Paramount Theater, Portland, OR

August 9-11, 1946 Fox Theater, Spokane, WA (5 shows)

August 14, 1946 Randevu, Salt Lake City, UT (2 shows)

August 15, 1946 Denver Auditorium, Denver, CO (2 shows)

August 19, 1946 San Antonio Municipal Auditorium, San Antonio, TX (Cavalcade of Entertainment, with Eddie Vinson & His Orchestra, Ida James, Coke & Poke, and Peg-Leg Bates)

August 20, 1946 Galveston City Auditorium, Galveston, TX

August 22, 1946 Houston City Auditorium, Houston, TX

August 25, 1946 New Orleans Municipal Auditorium, New Orleans, LA

August 29-September 4, 1946 National Theater, Louisville, KY

September 5-11, 1946 Oriental Theater, Chicago, IL

September 12-18, 1946 Downtown Theater, Detroit, MI

September 19-25, 1946 Palace Theater, Cleveland, OH

September 27-November 21, 1946 Cafe Zanzibar, New York, NY (3 shows, supported by Eddie Vinson & His Orchestra, Claude Hopkins & His Orchestra, Peg-Leg Bates, Thelma Carpenter, Parade of the Batons, The East Indian Swing Ballet, and The Hot Shots)

November 22-28, 1946 Earle Theater, Philadelphia, PA (supported by Eddie Vinson & His Orchestra, Peg-Leg Bates, Coke & Poke, and Dinah Washington)

November 29-December 5, 1946 Apollo Theater, New York, NY (supported by Eddie Vinson & HIs Orchestra, Peg-Leg Bates, Coke & Poke, and Dinah Washington)

December 6-12, 1946 Howard Theater, Washington D.C (supported by Eddie Vinson & His Orchestra, Peg-Leg Bates, Coke & Poke, and Dinah Washington)

December 13-19, 1946 Royal Theater, Baltimore, MD (supported by Eddie Vinson & His Orchestra, Peg-Leg Bates, Coke & Poke, and Dinah Washington)

1947:

Winter 1947 Tour:

(January 17-February 1, 1947)

January 17, 1947 Richmond Mosque, Richmond, VA (supported by Johnny Otis & His Famous Jive Orchestra, Leon Collins, Dinah Washington, and Jelly Roll & Zulu)

January 18, 1947 WCHS Auditorium, Charleston, WV (2 shows, supported by Johnny Otis & His Famous Jive Orchestra, Leon Collins, Dinah Washington, and Jelly Roll & Zulu)

January 19, 1947 Turner's Arena, Washington D.C (supported by Johnny Otis & His Famous Jive Orchestra, Leon Collins, Tina Dixon, and Jelly Roll & Zulu)

January 20, 1947 USO Auditorium, Norfolk, VA (supported by Johnny Otis & His Famous Jive Orchestra, Leon Collins, Tina Dixon, and Jelly Roll & Zulu)

January 21, 1947 Raleigh Memorial Auditorium, Raleigh, NC (supported by Johnny Otis & His Famous Jive Orchestra, Leon Collins, Tina Dixon, and Jelly Roll & Zulu)

January 22, 1947 Township Auditorium, Columbia, SC (supported by Johnny Otis & His Famous Jive Orchestra, Act of Stage, and Screen & Radio)

January 23, 1947 Charles T. Walker School, Augusta, GA (supported by Johnny Otis & His Famous Jive Orchestra, Leon Collins, Tina Dixon, and Jelly Roll & Zulu)

January 24, 1947 Macon City Auditorium, Macon, GA (2 shows, supported by Johnny Otis & His Famous Jive Orchestra, Leon Collins, Dinah Washington, and Jelly Roll & Zulu)

January 25-26, 1947 Atlanta Municipal Auditorium, Atlanta, GA (supported by Johnny Otis & His Famous Jive Orchestra)

January 27, 1947 Propeller Club, Tuskegee, AL (supported by Johnny Otis & His Famous Jive Orchestra)

January 28, 1947 Soldiers & Sailors Memorial Auditorium, Chattanooga, TN (supported by Johnny Otis & His Famous Jive Orchestra)

January 30, 1947 Boutwell Auditorium, Birmingham, AL (supported by Johnny Otis & His Famous Jive Orchestra)

February 1, 1947 Durham City Armory, Durham, NC (supported by Johnny Otis & His Famous Jive Orchestra)

February 5-25, 1947 Paramount Theater, New York, NY (supported by Ella Fitzgerald, Cootie Williams & His Orchestra, Tip, Tap, & Toe, and Stump & Stumpy)

February 28-March 2, 1947 State Theater, Hartford, CT (supported by The Buddy Morrow Orchestra, Ella Fitzgerald, Jess Dixon, and Libby Dean)

Spring-Summer 1947 Tour:

(March 6-July 25, 1947. Supported by Johnny Otis & His Famous Jive Orchestra, June Richmond, Lewis & White, and Coles & Atkins)

March 6-12, 1947 Adams Theater, Newark, NJ

March 13-19, 1947 RKO Boston Theater, Boston, MA

March 21-April 3, 1947 McVan's, Buffalo, NY (3 shows)

April 5, 1947 Hamilton Armory, Hamilton, ON

April 7, 1947 His Majesty's, Montreal, QC

April 10, 1947 Massey Hall, Toronto, ON

April 11-13, 1947 Palace Theater, Youngstown, OH

April 19, 1947 Central High School, Kalamazoo, MI

April 24-27, 1947 Paramount Theater, Toledo, OH

April 28-30, 1947 Palace Theater, Columbus, OH

May 2, 1947 Tomlinson Hall, Indianapolis, IN

May 3-4 & 6-11, 1947 Club Plantation, St. Louis, MO

May 15-28, 1947 Oriental Theater, Chicago, IL

June 3, 1947 Winnipeg Civic Auditorium, Winnipeg, MB

June 11, 1947 PNE Forum, Vancouver, BC (cancelled)

June 12-18, 1947 Orpheum Theater, Seattle, WA

June 19-25, 1947 Paramount Theater, Portland, OR

July 1-7, 1947 Paramount Theater, San Francisco, CA

July 8-14, 1947 Million Dollar Theater, Los Angeles, CA

July 17, 1947 Russ Auditorium, San Diego, CA

July 19, 1947 Sacramento Memorial Auditorium, Sacramento, CA

July 25, 1947 Rainbow Randevu, Salt Lake City, UT (2 shows)

September 1-October 11, 1947 London Casino, London, England (2 shows on Wednesday and Saturday. supported by Harold Collins & The Casino Orchestra, Freddie Carpenter's Casino Girls, Charlie Rivel, The Lai Founs, The Western Brothers, Three Charlivel Trio, Scott Sanders, Garyll & Mundy, Rolly Rolls, and Bert & Harry Nichol)

October 12, 1947 Gaumont State Theater, London, England (2 shows)

November 4, 1947 Club Bali, Washington D.C

December 1-7, 1947 Buffalo Town Casino, Buffalo, NY

December 23-31, 1947 Strand Theater, New York, NY (2 shows on 23rd, 3 shows on 31st. Supported by Herbie Fields & His Orchestra, Frank Marlowe, and Miriam LaVelle)

1948:

January 1-22, 1948 Strand Theater, New York, NY (supported by Herbie Fields & His Orchestra, Frank Marlowe, and Miriam LaVelle)

January 23-29, 1948 Apollo Theater, New York, NY (supported by George Hudson & His Band, Derby Wilson, Gwen Tynes, Little Joe & Tiny Lou, Pigmeat, Sybil Lewis, and John Bunn)

February 1-14, 1948 Latin Quarter, Boston, MA (supported by Ranny Week & His Orchestra)

February 16-22, 1948 The Bowery, Hamtramck, MI (supported by Frankie Rapp)

February 23-29, 1948 Andre's Supper Club, Syracuse, NY (supported by The Margaret Faver Girls)

March 1-7, 1948 Club Hi Top, Chester, PA (supported by Mallory Scott)

March 12-18, 1948 National Theater, Louisville, KY (supported by Lucky Millinder & His Band, Bull Moose Jackson, Mitchell & Gibson, Collins & Lee, and Ernestine Allen)

March 29-April 11, 1948 Florentine Gardens, Los Angeles, CA (supported by Eddie Rios & Brothers, Johnny Conrad, and Florentine Line)

April 12-May 1, 1948 Palomar Supper Club, Vancouver, BC (supported by Diane & Gray and Fred Gordon)

May 7-20, 1948 Last Frontier Hotel, Las Vegas, NV

May 21-22, 1948 Rainbow Randevu, Salt Lake City, UT

May 27-June 2, 1948 Riverside Theater, Milwaukee, WI

June 13, 1948 5th Regiment Armory, Baltimore, MD (Father John A. McShane Charity Drive, with The Deep River Boys and Bojangles Robinson)

June 14-19, 1948 Ciro's, Philadelphia, PA

July 2-15, 1948 Orsatti's, Somers Point, NJ (2 shows on Sundays, supported by Mike Pedicin & His 4 Men of Rhythm)

July 16-28, 1948 Surf Supper Club, Wildwood, NJ

August 4, 1948 Savoy Ballroom, New York, NY

August 5-18, 1948 Vogue Room, Cleveland, OH (supported by Sammy Watkins & His Orchestra)

August 29, 1948 Legion Park, Ephrata, PA (2 shows, supported by Ray Anthony & His Famous Orchestra)

September 17-26, 1948 Rag Doll, Chicago, IL

September 27-October 2, 1948 Bill Green's, Pittsburgh, PA (supported by Charlie Fisk, His Trumpet, & His Orchestra)

October 3, 1948 Capitol Theater, Steubenville, OH (supported by Boyd Raeburn & His Orchestra)

October 7-13, 1948 Paramount Theater, Toledo, OH

October 28-November 3, 1948 Club Bali, Washington D.C

November 5-18, 1948 Chicago Theater, Chicago, IL (supported by Peter Lorre, Wally Brown, Bobby Whaling & Yvette, and Jack Fulton & The Chicago Theater Orchestra)

Fall 1948 Tour:

(November 19-December 11, 1948)

November 19, 1948 Michigan Theater, Lansing, MI (4 shows, supported by Boyd Raeburn & His Band)

November 23-24, 1948 Syria Mosque, Pittsburgh, PA (supported by Boyd Raeburn & His Band)

November 25, 1948 Struthers Library, Warren, PA (supported by Boyd Raeburn & His Band)

November 26-27, 1948 Brant Inn, Burlington, ON (supported by Boyd Raeburn & His Band)

November 28, 1948 Toronto Community Church, Toronto, ON (supported by Boyd Raeburn & His Band)

December 1, 1948 Colonial Theater, Allentown, PA (supported by Boyd Raeburn & His Band)

December 2, 1948 State Theater, Harrisburg, PA (supported by Boyd Raeburn & His Band)

December 3-5, 1948 State Theater, Hartford, CT (supported by Boyd Raeburn & His Band, Danny Drayson, The Dewey Sisters, and Glenn Bell)

December 9-11, 1948 Rajah, Reading, PA (3 shows, supported by Boyd Raeburn & His Band)

December 21-31, 1948 Monte Carlo Theater, Miami, FL (supported by Pete Randall, Anita Jacoby, Johnny Rice, and Tony Lopez & His Orchestra)

1949:

January 1-3, 1949 Monte Carlo Theater, Miami, FL (supported by Pete Randall, Anita Jacoby, Johnny Rice, and Tony Lopez & His Orchestra)

January 20-February 2, 1949 Capitol Theater, New York, NY (supported by Blue Barron & His Orchestra, Alan Carney, and Meribeth Old)

February 4, 1949 Brooklyn Academy of Music, New York, NY (Brooklyn Benefit Show, with Ella Fitzgerald, Bill Robinson, Ed Sullivan, Symphony Sid, Fred Robbins, Manhattan Paul, The Jimmy Simmons Orchestra, Trash Gordon, The Ravens, Pigmeat Markham, Lional Hampton, Dinah Washington, and Jackie Robinson)

February 9, 1949 Stanley Theater, Chester, PA (3 shows, supported by Sam Donahue, his saxophone, & His Orchestra)

February 10-16, 1949 Shea's Buffalo Theater, Buffalo, NY (supported by Artie Dann, Ada Lynn, The Stag McMann Trio, Madge & Kar, and the Shea's Buffalo Stage Band)

February 18-24, 1949 Apollo Theater, New York, NY (supported by Charlie Ventura & His Band, Peggy Thomas, and McHarris & Dolores)

February 25-March 3, 1949 Chicago Music Bowl, Chicago, IL

March 5, 1949 Roosevelt Theater, Pittsburgh, PA (4 shows, supported by Boyd Raeburn & His Band)

March 7-9, 1949 Palace Theater, Youngstown, OH (supported by Boyd Raeburn & His Band)

March 10, 1949 Palace Theater, South Bend, IN (supported by Boyd Raeburn & His Band)

March 11-17, 1949 Lake Club, Springfield, IL (supported by Tony DiPardo & His Orchestra and Diane Marsh)

March 19, 1949 Kiel Auditorium, St. Louis, MO (supported by Buddy Johnson & His Orchestra)

March 20, 1949 Kansas City Municipal Auditorium, Kansas City, MO

March 24-April 6, 1949 Thunderbird Inn, Las Vegas, NV

April 7-9, 1949 Rainbow Randevu, Salt Lake City, UT (supported by Doug Boll & His Orchestra)

April 18-May 8, 1949 Palomar Supper Club, Vancouver, BC (supported by Howard Hardin and Alice Hulett)

May 11-23, 1949 Barberry Coast, San Francisco, CA

May 27, 1949 Rice Ballroom, Hobbs, NM

May 28, 1949 Amarillo Municipal Auditorium, Amarillo, TX (with Their Orchestra)

May 29, 1949 Lake Worth Casino, Fort Worth, TX (with Red Calhoun & His 11-Piece Orchestra)

May 30, 1949 Plantation Club, Houston, TX

May 31, 1949 Sky View Club, Duncan, OK (supported by Ernie Fields & His 18-Piece Orchestra)

June 1, 1949 Houston City Auditorium, Houston, TX (2 shows)

June 2, 1949 San Antonio Municipal Auditorium, San Antonio, TX (2 shows)

June 3, 1949 Galveston City Auditorium, Galveston, TX

June 9-22, 1949 Minneapolis Carnival, Minneapolis, MN (supported by Son & Sonny and Perry Martin & His Orchestra)

June 24-July 6, 1949 Bill Green's, Pittsburgh, PA (supported by Phill Cavezza & His Orchestra)

Summer 1949 Tour:

(July 7-August 3, 1949)

July 7-13, 1949 State Theater, Cleveland, OH (supported by Jack E. Leonard, Ada Lynn, The Stagg McMann Trio, and Mage & Karr)

July 14-20, 1949 Loew's Theater, Rochester, NY (supported by Jack E. Leonard, Ada Lynn, The Stagg McMann Trio, and Mage & Karr)

July 21-27, 1949 Loew's Theater, Syracuse, NY (supported by Jack E. Leonard, Ada Lynn, Mage & Karr, and The Stag McMann Trio)

July 28-August 3, 1949 State Theater, Providence, RI (supported by Jack E. Leonard, Ada Lynn, The Stag McMann Trio, and Mage & Karr)

August 21, 1949 Empire Gardens, Morecambe, England

August 22-27, 1949 Empire Theater, Liverpool, England (supported by Musical Derricks & Tony, Scott Sanders, Harry Bailey, C. Warren & Jean, Dorothy Gray & Co., J. Billings & Diana, and Bemand's Pigeons)

August 28, 1949 Margate Winter Gardens, Margate, England (2 shows, supported by Leslie Wheeler & The Winter Gardens Orchestra, Bruce Dargavel, and Alfred Merlin)

August 29-September 24, 1949 London Palladium, London, England (supported by Florence Desmond, Minevitch's Harmonica Rascals, Joy Nichols, "Think-A-Drink" Hoffman, Gaston Palmer, Michael Bentine, The Three Rudells, Leon Young, The Two Cromwells, and The Woolf Phillips Orchestra)

September 26-October 2, 1949 Palace Theater, Manchester, England (supported by Bob Foy, The Newman Twins, McKenzie Reid & Dorothy, J. Adrienne & E. Leslie, George Meaton, Boy Foy, and Grafton Sis & Jacques)

October 3-15, 1949 Empire Theater, Glasgow, Scotland (supported by The Empire Orchestra, MacKenzie Reid & Dorothy (3-9), The Three Adairs (10-15), George Meaton (3-9), Wheeler & Wilson (10-15), The Three Georgys (3-9), The Rosinas (10-15), The Newman Twins (3-9), George Donnan (10-15), Bobbie Kimber (3-9), The Botonds (10-15), Pat Hatton & Peggy (10-15), Stella Marie & Paul (3-9), and Alan Kay & Gloria (10-15))

October 23, 1949 Theater Royal, Bolton, England (2 shows, supported by Teddy Foster & His Orchestra)

October 24-29, 1949 Empire Theater, Edinburgh, Scotland (supported by Harry Worth, George Meaton, Senor Carlos, Al Burnett, Olga Varona Co., Veronica Martell, P & S Davis, and Val Lotto & Constance)

October 30, 1949 Empress Hall, London, England (supported by Cyrill Stapleton & His Band)

October 31-November 5, 1949 Manchester Hippodrome, Manchester, England (supported by The Newman Twins, Harry Bailey, El Granada, Davis & Lee, D & D Lupino, The Two Morris, and The Three Shades)

November 7-13, 1949 Brighton Hippodrome, Brighton, England (supported by The Skating Typhoons, Al Burnett, Frances Duncan, Arthur Worsley, Victor Seaforth, The Falcons, The Three Shades, and The Myrons)

November 14-27, 1949 Birmingham Hippodrome, Birmingham, England (supported by The Three Oxfords (14-20), The Three Astairs (21-27), Adrienne & Leslie (14-20), Al Burnett (21-27), Anita (14-20), The Newman Twins (21-27), Musical Derricks (14-20), Harry Worth (21-27), Walter Niblo (14-20), Tommy Burke & Co (21-27), Arizonas (14-20), and Payne & Hillard (21-27))

December 23-29, 1949 Stanley Theater, Pittsburgh, PA (supported by Low-Hite & Stanley, The Martells & Mignone, Grace Drysdale, and Max Adkins & His Orchestra)

December 30-31, 1949 Earle Theater, Philadelphia, PA (2 shows on 31st, supported by Cootie Williams & His Orchestra, Thelma Carpenter, Peg-Leg Bates, and Moke & Poke)

1950:

January 1, 1950 Stanley Theater, Camden, NJ (supported by Cootie Williams & His Orchestra, Thelma Carpenter, Peg-Leg Bates, and Moke & Poke)

January 2, 1950 Earle Theater, Philadelphia, PA (supported by Cootie Williams & His Orchestra, Thelma Carpenter, Peg-Leg Bates, and Moke & Poke)

January 9-14, 1950 Loew's Uptown Theater, Toronto, ON (supported by Artie Dann, Ada Lynn, The Stagg McMann Trio, Church & Hale, and the Bert Niosi Orchestra)

January 18-February 7, 1950 Capitol Theater, New York, NY (supported by Sam Levenson, Betty Riley, Bobby Sherwood & His Orchestra, and The Juvelys)

February 9, 1950 Stanley Theater, Chester, PA (supported by Boyd Raeburn & His Band, Ginny Powell, and Artie Dann)

February 11, 1950 Warner Theater, Atlantic Cjty, NJ (supported by Boyd Raeburn & His Band, Ginny Powell, and Artie Dann)

February 15-21, 1950 Buffalo Theater, Buffalo, NY (supported by Berk & Hallow, Leonard Sues, The Appletons, and Artie Dann)

February 24-March 2, 1950 Apollo Theater, New York, NY (supported by Bullmoose Jackson & His Band, The Three Chocolateers, The Lipham Trio, Ralph Brown, Walter Green, and Sammy Hines & Eddie)

March 4-5, 1950 State Theater, Hartford, CT (suppoted by Mel Torme and Boyd Raeburn & His Band)

March 17-30, 1950 Chicago Theater, Chicago, IL (supported by Lina Romay, Dean Murphy, The Martin Brothers, and Louis Basil & The Chicago Theater Orchestra)

April 7-13, 1950 Paradise Theater, Chicago, IL (supported by Gil Lamb, Boyd Raeburn & His Band, Ginny Powell, and The Peiro Brothers)

April 14-16, 1950 Norshore Theater, Chicago, IL (supported by Gil Lamb, Boyd Raeburn & His Band, Ginny Powell, and The Peiro Brothers)

April 21-27, 1950 Orpheum Theater, Omaha, NE (supported by Gil Lamb, Boyd Raeburn & His Band, Ginny Powell, and The Peiro Brothers)

April 28-May 4, 1950 Radio City Theater, Minneapolis, MN (supported by Gil Lamb, Boyd Raeburn & His Band, Ginny Powell, and The Peiro Brothers)

May 8-14, 1950 Palomar Theater, Seattle, WA (supported by Spec Watkins, Sharon Leigh Baird, The La Form Sisters, Chicken & Wing, and House Orchestra)

May 15-27, 1950 Palomar Supper Club, Vancouver, BC

June 22-July 5, 1950 Thunderbird Inn, Las Vegas, NV

August 20-26, 1950 The Frolics, Salisbury, MA (supported by Bobby Sargent)

September 16-17, 1950 State Theater, Hartford, CT (supported by Tony Pastor & His Orchestra, Connie Haines, The Hilton Sisters, The Famous Siamese Twins, Danny Drayson, and Frabell & Corry)

October 9-16, 1950 Buffalo Town Casino, Buffalo, NY (3 shows, supported by The Kurt Johns Dancers, Evelyn Marr, The Three Nut Brothers, Ross Harvey & His Dancing Lovebirds, Lenny Paige, and The Richard Bono Band)

October 30-November 7, 1950 Elmwood Theater, Windsor, ON

November 9-15, 1950 Albee Theater, Cincinnati, OH (supported by Gil Lamb, The Winter Sisters, and Leonardo & Anita)

November 16-22, 1950 Stanley Theater, Pittsburgh, PA (supported by Alan Carney, Betty Riley, Lee Marx, Nora Toomey & Co., and The Max Adkins House Orchestra)

December 8-14, 1950 Earle Theater, Philadelphia, PA (supported by Bon Bon, Holmes & Jean, Ella Fitzgerald, and Moms Mabley)

December 25-31, 1950 Capitol Theater, New York, NY (2 shows on 31st, supported by Shep Fields & His Orchestra, Marilyn Maxwell, Clifford Guest, and Meribeth Old)

1951:

January 1-10, 1951 Capitol Theater, New York, NY (supported by Shep Fields & His Orchestra, Marilyn Maxwell, Clifford Guest, and Meribeth Old)

January 26-February 8, 1951 Chicago Theater, Chicago, IL (supported by Jack E. Leonard, The Martin Brothers, Tommy & Margot Conine, and Louis Basil & The Chicago Theater Orchestra)

February 22-28, 1951 Loew's State Theater, Boston, MA (supported by Ada Lynne, Winik & Mae, Jack E. Leonard, and Larry Green, his piano, & His Orchestra)

Spring 1951 Tour:

(March 29-May 3, 1951. Supported by The Canton Duo, Claire Hogan, De Mattiazzi, and Cy Reeves on all shows unless noted)

March 29-April 4, 1951 State Theater, Providence, RI (supported by The Canton Duo, Claire Hogan, De Mattiazzi, Cy Reeves, and Sam Kart & His Orchestra)

April 6-12, 1951 State Theater, Syracuse, NY

April 13-19, 1951 Loew's Theater, Rochester, NY

April 20-26, 1951 Buffalo Theater, Buffalo, NY (supported by The Canton Duo, Claire Hogan, De Mattiazzi, Cy Reeves, and David Cheskin & The Shea's Buffalo Orchestra)

April 27-May 3, 1951 State Theater, Cleveland, OH

Lineup 16: May 1951-March 1952

  • Bill Kenny- vocals
  • Butterball Bowen- vocals, guitars
  • Charlie Fuqua- vocals, guitars, ukulele
  • Adriel McDonald- vocals, cello, double bass
  • Harold Francis- piano

May 9-22, 1951 El Rancho Vegas, Las Vegas, NV (9-15 cancelled)

September 6-9, 1951 State Fair Coliseum, Novi, MI (supported by The Rockets)

October 6-7, 1951 State Theater, Hartford, CT (supported by Erskine Hawkins & His Orchestra, Kate Murtah, Rudy Cardenas, and Meribeth Old)

1952:

January 16-29, 1952 Paramount Theater, New York, NY (supported by Sarah Vaughan, Erskine Hawkins & His Orchestra, Stump & Stumpy, and Harold King)

February 2-3, 1952 State Theater, Hartford, CT (supported by Ethel Smith, Organ, Benny Meroff, Kathleen McLaughlin, The Arthurs, Pat Hill, and Larry Delman)

February 7-13, 1952 Seville Theater, Montreal, QC (supported by The Eddie Haywood Trio, Buddy Lewis, Olveras, and Jordan & Parvis)

February 15-22, 1952 Toronto Casino, Toronto, ON (supported by Bud & Cece Robinson, The Eddie Haywood Trio, Buddy Lewis, The Cycling Kinks, Jimmie Cameron, Archie Stone, and the Toronto Casino House Orchestra)

Lineup 17: March 1952-August 1952

  • Bill Kenny- vocals
  • Teddy Williams- vocals, guitars
  • Charlie Fuqua- vocals, guitars, ukulele
  • Adriel McDonald- vocals, cello, double bass
  • Harold Francis- piano

April 25-May 1, 1952 Chicago Theater, Chicago, IL (supported by Mage & Karr, Billy Romano, Artie Dann, and The Chicago Theater Orchestra)

August 3-9, 1952 Steel Pier, Atlantic City, NJ (supported by Milt Douglas & Priscilla, Roy Douglas & Vicki, Jacqueline Hurley, The Crosby Sisters, and Tony Pastor & His Orchestra)

August 10-16, 1952 The Frolics, Salisbury, MA

Lineup 18: August 1952-September 1952

  • Bill Kenny- vocals
  • Teddy Williams- vocals, guitars
  • Everett Barksdale- vocals, guitars, ukulele
  • Adriel McDonald- vocals, cello, double bass
  • Harold Francis- piano

Lineup 19: September 1952-October 1952

  • Bill Kenny- vocals
  • Ernie Brown- vocals, guitars
  • Everett Barksdale- vocals, guitars, ukulele
  • Adriel McDonald- vocals, cello, double bass
  • Harold Francis- piano

September 18-24, 1952 Toronto Casino, Toronto, ON (supported by Betty McLaurin, Stan Early, Ray Royce, The Brick Brothers, The Winter Sisters, Jimmie Cameron, and The Archie Stone House Orchestra)

September 25-October 1, 1952 Seville Theater, Montreal, QC (supported by Betty McLaurin, Stan Early, Ray Royce, The Brick Brothers, The Winter Sisters, Jimmie Cameron, and Len Loward & His Orchestra)

Lineup 20: October 1952-January 1953

  • Bill Kenny- vocals
  • Ernie Brown- vocals, guitars
  • Jimmy Cannady- vocals, guitars, ukulele
  • Adriel McDonald- vocals, cello, double bass
  • Harold Francis- piano

November 1, 1952 Elliott Hall of Music, Lafayette, IN (supported by Tony Pastor & His Orchestra)

November 5, 1952 Kansas City Municipal Auditorium, Kansas City, MO

November 10, 1952 The Twin Coaches, Pittsburgh, PA (2 shows)

December 12, 1952 Apollo Theater, New York, NY (Amsterdam News Midnight Benefit Show, with George Shearing & His Quintet, Billie Holiday, Dorthea Towles, and Sonny Gale)

December 25-31, 1952 Royal Theater, Baltimore, MD (2 shows on 31st, supported by James Moody & His Famous Combo, LeRoy Strange, Myers & Walker, The Five Dyerettes, Tracy McClary, and The Royal Men of Rhythm)

1953:

January 9, 1953 Ben Maksik's Country Club, New York, NY

Lineup 21: January 1953-April 1954

  • Bill Kenny- vocals
  • Ernie Brown- vocals, guitars
  • Jimmy Cannady- vocals, guitars, ukulele
  • Adriel McDonald- vocals, cello, double bass
  • Fletcher Smith- piano

February 5-11, 1953 Stanley Theater, Pittsburgh, PA (supported by Ella Fitzgerald, Stump & Stumpy, The Earls, Buck Buckner, and The Maurice Spitalny House Orchestra)

February 13-15, 1953 Cleveland Town Casino, Cleveland, OH (Bill Kenny not on 13th)

March 23, 1953 Madison Square Garden, New York, NY (NAACP's Great Night, with Earth Kitt, Lena Horne, Rosalind Russell, Dolores Martin, Danny Thomas, Peg-Leg Bates, The Erroll Gardner Trio, W.C. Handy, and The Mariners)

June 1-3, 1953 Winter Theater, Hibbing, MN (Concert Varieties, with Art Thomas, George & Carol Stover, and Yonely, Vernon, & Bumpy)

June 13, 1953 Philadelpha Municipal Stadium, Philadelphia, PA (Philadelphia Music Festival, with Eddie Fisher, Dick Button, and Tenley Albright)

June 22-July 11, 1953 Palomar Supper Club, Vancouver, BC (supported by Stan Stewart and Irene Cronwell)

September 3-6, 1953 State Fair Coliseum, Indianapolis, IN (supported by Patti Page and Guy Lombaro & His Orchestra)

October 22-28, 1953 Seville Theater, Montreal, QC (supported by Nita & Peppi, Billy Kelly, Jack & Mary Nagle, and Marshall Rogers)

October 29-November 4, 1953 Gatineau Club, Gatineau, QC (1st through 4th cancelled, supported by Nancy & Michael Mann, Billy Kelly, Pearl Thurston, and Harry Pozy & His Orchestra)

November 23, 1953 The Twin Coaches, Pittsburgh, PA (supported by Sinclair & Alda)

1954:

March 19-29, 1954 Starlite Room, Palm Springs, CA (supported by Sue Carson and Nancy & Michael Mann)

Lineup 22: April 1954-July 1954

  • Bill Kenny- vocals
  • Henry Braswell- vocals, guitars
  • Jimmy Cannady- vocals, guitars, ukulele
  • Adriel McDonald- vocals, cello, double bass
  • Fletcher Smith- piano

April 2-17, 1954 Cave Supper Club, Vancouver, BC (supported by Dick Kimball, Norma Robinson, and Claude Logan & His Orchestra)

June 3, 1954 Halifax Forum, Halifax, NS

June 12, 1954 Springfield, IL

June 24-30, 1954 Gatineau Club, Gatineau, QC (supported by Harry Pozy & His Orchestra)

July 8-14, 1954 Club Bolero, Wildwood, NJ (supported by The Woodside Sisters, Arnie Sultun, The Buddy Trenier Quintette and The Kay Martin Trio)

July 1954: Band breaks up.

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.